Privacy Policy

Euroquip takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

How Euroquip Uses Your Personal Information

Euroquip complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). This Privacy Policy covers how Euroquip treats personal information that Euroquip collects and receives, including information related to your past use of Euroquip products and services. Personal information is information or opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form) and includes (but is not limited to) the following kinds of information: your name, address, email address, phone number and so on.

This Privacy Policy only applies to Euroquip

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Euroquip does not own or control, or to people that Euroquip does not employ or manage. In addition, some companies that Euroquip is affiliated with have their own privacy policies which may be viewed on our acquired companies page.

By using Euroquip’s products and services, you consent to Euroquip using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection And Use

General

Euroquip collects personal information when you register with  Euroquip, when you use Euroquip’s products or services, when you visit Euroquip pages or the pages of certain Euroquip partners, and when you enter promotions or competitions. Euroquip may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

When you register we ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, post code, occupation, industry, and personal interests. When you register with Euroquip and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

Euroquip collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of financial products and services that we offer.

Euroquip automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, Euroquip information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

Euroquip uses information for the following general purposes: to customise the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients

You may choose to deal with Euroquip anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable.

Information Sharing And Disclosure

Euroquip does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Euroquip under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Euroquip  
  • communicate with you about offers from Euroquip and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information, except to the extent required by law.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Euroquip terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if Euroquip is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Euroquip will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Euroquip displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria—for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

  • Euroquip does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • Euroquip advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

Euroquip works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business. For more information regarding providers of products or services that you have requested please read our detailed reference links.

On some occasions your personal information may need to be transferred to overseas countries including the United States, Ireland, Singapore, Korea, United Kingdom, Austria, and Taiwan in order to perform one or more of Euroquip‘s functions or activities and you consent to such transfer and acknowledge that Section 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles will not apply to such transfer.

Cookies

Euroquip may set and access Euroquip cookies on your computer.

Euroquip lets other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to Euroquip‘s cookies.

Euroquip uses web beacons to access Euroquip cookies inside and outside our network of websites and in connection with Euroquip products and services.

Your Ability To Access, Edit And Delete Your Personal Information And Preferences

You can access and edit/correct your Euroquip Account Information, including your marketing preferences, at any time.

New categories of marketing communications might be added to the Marketing Preferences page from time to time. Users who visit this page can opt out of receiving future marketing communications from these new categories or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Euroquip service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the Euroquip Newsletter, that are considered part of your Euroquip account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

You may also request access to and correction of the personal information Euroquip holds about you by writing to the Privacy Officer. Additionally, you may delete your Euroquip account by visiting our Account Deletion page. Please click here to read about information that might possibly remain in our archived records after your account has been deleted.

Confidentiality And Security

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees or those of our related bodies corporate who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

To learn more about security, including the security steps Euroquip has taken and security steps you can take, please read Security at Euroquip

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Euroquip may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Euroquip account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Questions, Complaints, And Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please write us at marketing@euroquip.com.au or: 

Euroquip Food Service Equipment

1/26 Gow Street

Padstow, NSW 2211

We will notify you within 14 working days of the Privacy Officer receiving your complaint and will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible we will contact you to provide an estimate of the time it will take to resolve the complaint.